Search

Free Delivery

MAX-MOTO Privacy Policy

MAX-MOTO is committed to complying with all legal requirements in protecting customer privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) the data controller is MAX-MOTO

Our site may contain links to & from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Should you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policies of that website provider.

As per usual e-commerce protocol we may collect & process the following data:

  • Information that you provide on our site www.max-moto.co.uk including information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services or requesting further services.
  • Records of correspondences.
  • Surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of visits to our site including; traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage & other communication data.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by the use of ‘cookies’ which can be stored on your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer. They help us to improve our site & to deliver a better & more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • Estimate audience size & usage pattern.
  • Store information about your preferences allowing us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognise you when returning to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

The data collected from you may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") in order to process your order or payment. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Information provided is stored on secure servers. Payment transactions will be encrypted. Customers are are responsible for keeping their passwords confidential.

Please be aware that the transmission of data via the internet can never be completely secure.

We use information held to:

  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you & us.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • Notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods & services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes please check any relevant opt-out boxes situated on the site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection & credit risk reduction.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking relevant opt-out boxes situated on the site.

The Act gives you the right to request access to information held about you. A £15 administration fee is applicable.

Changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.